plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Frances Williams'

Botanical name: Hosta sieboldiana 'Frances Williams'

Common name: Hosta, 'Frances Williams'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana 'Frances Williams'"

The usefulness of the 'Francis William' Hosta cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available. A classic variety, very similar in form to s. 'Elegans'. On 'Frances Williams', the leaves are irregularly variegated with greenish-yellow for a very bold effect. An American cultivar that is one of the most popular of all hostas. Effective when planted alongside ligularia 'Gregynog Gold'. Flower height can reach 36 inches.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement