plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium moly 'Jeannine'

Botanical name: Allium moly 'Jeannine'

Common name: golden onion

also known as (golden garlic, Lily Leek, ornamental onion)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium moly 'Jeannine'"

'Jeanine' is a vigorous, more compact form of Allium moly with larger 2" to 3" umbels of yellow star-like flowers, often 2 umbels per stem. Plant in a sunny, well-drained spot and you'll enjoy these golden globes in the late spring. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium moly originates in the Spanish Pyrenees and southern Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement