plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Ipomoea quamoclit (Quamoclit pennata)

Botanical name: Ipomoea quamoclit (Quamoclit pennata)

Common name: Cypress Vine, 'Hearts and Honey'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Ipomoea quamoclit (Quamoclit pennata)"

This beautiful heirloom flowering vine, beloved across the southern states, has delicate 3-inch leaves so deeply cut they look like feathers. The dainty, tubular scarlet flowers flare into 5 pointed stars and shine as beacons to jeweled hummingbirds who jostle and swoop to be first to taste their nectar. Difficult to find in commerce today, this old-fashioned carefree favorite was grown and loved long ago by master gardener Thomas Jefferson. Enjoy it in your garden today!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement