plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Isaac Pereire'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Madame Isaac Pereire'

Common name: Rose, Antique Bourbon 'Madame Isaac Pereire' (1881)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Madame Isaac Pereire'"

Antique Bourbon 'Madam Isaac Pereire' rose has been described as "luscious, sumptuous, almost blousy beauty". Named after the wife of a French banker, 'Madame Isaac Pereire' has fat, cabbage-like flowers with perhaps the strongest deep rose perfume extant. To see and smell a full-blown bush on an early April morning is a heady experience. A smaller but even more lovely fall display and scattered roses throughout the summer are extra rewards that come as the plant gets established. 'Mme. Isaac Pereire' makes a handsome shrub specimen for pegging. Shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement