plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Little Gem'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Little Gem'

Common name: rose geranium

also known as (rose-scented geranium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Little Gem'"

'Little Gem' rose geranium is not so little. Despite the name, this one can reach 24 inches tall. The leaves are deeply lobed and occasionally and irregularly variegated. It bears tiny, bicolor lavender flowers and a pungent rosy scent. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates. Plant in full sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement