plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Penstemon: Penstemon barbatus 'Elfin Pink'

Botanical name: Penstemon barbatus 'Elfin Pink'

Common name: beard tongue

also known as (beardlip, coral penstemon, bearded penstemon, bitterherb, bitterweed, broom-shell flower, cod head, Firecracker Plant, fish mouth)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Penstemon: Penstemon barbatus 'Elfin Pink'"

'Elfin Pink' beard tongue is stunning bright pink flowered form of Penstemon barbatus. This plant blooms much of the summer when kept "deadheaded". This cultivar is well suited to all areas of the West, but is also better adapted than many xeric native species, to be planted in areas with more heat and humidity like the Midwest and eastern U.S. 'Elfin Pink' requires a well drained, compost enriched garden soil and more regular watering for best results. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Penstemon barbatus is native to the southwestern United States and Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement